In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Tung Wah Group of Hospitals Even Centre (“the Centre”) has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user’s personal information and is committed to protecting its confidentiality. The Centre will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to online counselling service and the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user’s consensus, the Centre will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

A. Basic Statement

The Centre collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information the Centre collects is used only by the Centre for carrying out online counselling and the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. The Centre will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user’s consensus.

B. Collection and Use

The Centre’s web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to the Centre’s website. For example, the Centre will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to the Centre’s site, the daily requests the Centre receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors’ domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

C. Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to the Centre is secured on the Centre’s server with restricted access. The Centre reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate the Centre’s privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

D. Connect/ Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, the Centre’s policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user’s personally identifiable information, please contact the Centre via email: evencentre@tungwah.org.hk

E. Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to us for this request.

G. Link to other site

The Centre may contain links to other sites, and the Centre makes every effort to link only to sites that share the Centre’s high standards and respect for privacy. However, the Centre will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.